CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Esther Corby
820 Lincoln Avenue
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of mounting kits for fans of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Corby:

In your letter received on March 18, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

The articles in question are sets of assembly components for electric fans and are identified by part numbers 02098012, 05098008, 05098018, 05098022 and 05098021T. The sets are comprised of various parts, including mountings for fans, wheels, cable, fasteners and other assorted hardware. The mounting sets are for use solely with the pedestal, wall and multi-mount wall/ceiling fans of subheading 8414.51, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the fan mounting kits will be 8414.90.1040, HTSUS, which provides for parts of fans of subheading 8414.51. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division